Sam Houston Area Council Board of Directors

L. E. Simmons
Chair of the Board

Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner

Thomas O. Varnell 
CEO/Scout Executive

 

2019 Officers and Executive Committee

L. E. Simmons
Chair of the Board
Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner

Clay C. Williams
Executive Vice Chair

Richard A. Eichler
Immediate Past Chair
Thomas O. Varnell
CEO/Scout Executive
Steven D. Oldham
Treasurer
Erin P. Roberts
Assistant Treasurer
Nelson R. Block
Legal Counsel
Charles E. Schneider
Vice Chair - Development
Brian W. Foster
Vice Chair - Field Operations
Allen D. Brown
Vice Chair - Finance
Deborah A. Rollinson
Vice Chair - Membership
Diane M. Cannon 
Vice Chair - Program
 Alberto Santos, Jr. 
Vice Chair - Real Estate
Daniel G. Bellow
Vice Chair - Relationships
William L. Peel, Jr.
Vice Chair - Sales & Marketing
Lionel R. Jellins
Vice Chair - Scoutreach & Diversity
William H. Caudill Brad W. Corson David E. Creasey
George A. DeMontrond, III Daniel D. Domeracki Rodney W. Eads Stewart W. Gagnon
Shad A. Higdon Steven P. Mach Roger C. Mosby Daniel G. Ownby
Stephen D. Strake Frank D. Tsuru John B. Walker Susan E. Yeldell

 

2019 Board of Directors

Chief Art Acevedo Judge Alfred H. Bennett Jeri J. Brooks Michelle Riley Brown
Victor Burk Charles A. Calderwood  Daniel J. Churay Richard A. Claussen, Jr.
Craig W. Collins Charles D. Davidson Tracy L. Dieterich John W. Dutch
Jeffrey B. Early Michael E. Fossum O. Duane Gaither, II Adrian Garcia
 Raymond T. Garcia Dr. Kimberly Henderson Gossett Lance O. Hammond Judge David Hittner
David R. Klein Marc J. Krebs Brett J. Lee Kendra Lee
William B. Lee, Ph.D. Wilburn McDonald T. Franklin Myers Mike Narvaez
Adam R. Oglesby Michael L. Patrick Daniel H. Pears Anthony J. Phillips
Marc G. Portal, Ph.D. Jay R. Pryor Robert H. Roy, Jr.  L. Allen Sanders
Charles M. Sledge Richard E. Tauber  Trent D. Tellepsen David Van Kleeck
Judson B. Walker Jeffrey R. Whetzel Kevin W. Yankowsky  

 

2019 Honorary Life Board

Robert J. Allison, Jr. Victor G. Beghini Ernest H. Cockrell Dr. James M. Douglas
Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr. Rev. William A. Lawson Douglas G. Mac Lean Rollie S. McGinnis
Bobby S. Shackouls Howard T. Tellepsen, Jr. C. Travis Traylor, Jr. David M. Weekley

 

2019 Advisory Board

 W. Reynard Alton Matthew G. Bordelon* Walter R. Brookhart*  Carla S. Burnett*
John Castellano Edward A. Chapman Christopher A. Daniel Dan O. Dinges
Harry C. Drew* Cornelius Dupre, II Dr. David L. Ferris James C. Flores
John E. Fortier* Lex Frieden Valerie Gibbs Jan S. Hackett*
Robert L. Hargrave W. David Harris Catherine Diane Harrison* Blair W. Haynie*
Ivan J. Hepworth* Robert L. Hilsher  Michael Holthouse Howard W. House
Paul C. Huttenhoff Dr. David A. Jackson* J. Webb Jennings, III Vernon T. Jones, Jr.
Michael J. Kasecky David Wayne Kruskeski* Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee George S. Littell
Eugene M. Manuel* Troy W. Meinen* Kent Ross Nuttall* Christopher J. Pappas
Christopher J. Patton Charles Penland David W. Proctor* T. J. Raguso
Jack P. Randall Monte D. Richardson* Judge Russ Ridgway* C. Bari Saunders
Cindy A. Scanland* Thomas Scoulios Chris L. Scotti* Douglas W. Strain*
Bruce C. Tough* S. Nick Vellani William H. Wallace Alfred C. Warrington, IV
H. Zigmond Werlla* John F. Woolsey, Jr.* William A. Young, Jr. Ed.D  

 

     
 *District Chair      
https://www.shac.org/council-board